DSA Award

MIAAA Award Winners

DSA Winners

 

Go to
’90-’99, ’00-’09, ‘10-Present
Name Category School/Outlet
1980-81
Al Burr Principal Parkway West
James Baer Media St.Louis Suburban News
1981-82
Dick Puhr Media Independence
1983-84
Les Fields Official Kansas City
Lawrence Smith Insurance St. Louis
1984-85
Glenn McElroy Physician Columbia
1985-86
Sam Giambelluca Booster Cape Girardeau
William Legg Physician North Kansas City
Robert Gauldin Official Kansas City
Larry Zirbel Official Kansas City
Bill Evans MSHSAA Columbia
1986-87
Julius Blanke Official St. Louis
Jim Ewing Official Springfield
Ed Osiek Official St. Charles
Sanford Pridy Principal Lindbergh
1987-88
Gary Hazelrigg Medical Columbia
Bill Hamann Doctor Lexington
William Herron Principal Kansas City
Gerald Jones Official Jackson
Jack Miles MSHSAA Columbia
Edward Porter Doctor Hannibal
C.F. Russell Official Trenton
Francis Samples Official Ste. Genevieve
1988-89
Jim Chandler Principal Herculaneum
Hal Johnson MSHSAA Board Neosho
Jim Modis Coach St. Joseph
John Schnell Official Chesterfield
1989-90
Kent Kurtz MSHSAA Columbia
Jack Capps Administrator St. Joseph
Bob Gray Media Poplar Bluff
Robert Shively Physician Kirkwood
Abraham Phillips Physician Kirkwood
John T. Yetter Physician St. Louis
Aldo Sebben Coach Springfield
1990-91
Ronald Bueker Booster Owensville
Dominic Calacci Coach St. Louis Univ. High
Don Elston Coach Hickman Mills
George Foster Booster St. Louis
Evelyn Gates Official Kansas City
Jerry Hedger Administrator Ft. Osage
Donald Holley Physician Camdenton
Eugene Jackson Administrator Aurora
Donald Jones Principal Lindbergh
Carl Lewton Official Carthage
Charles McCallister Administrator Aurora
Richard McCan Booster Owensville
Edward Neidermeyer Physician Tarkio
Terry Weis Physician St. Louis
1991-92
Bill Ball Media Neosho
Ben Bidewell Official Poplar Bluff
Ron Hopson Official Rolla
Irvin A. Keller MSHSAA Columbia
Dr. James Leslie Physician Jefferson City
Herbert Marshall Booster Charleston
Cecil Naylor Coach Marshall
Jim Trantham Booster Marshfield
Dr. Michael Willman Physician Kirksville
Dr. Jon Yost Physician Kansas City
1992-1993
Norm Brooks Administrator Lee’s Summit
Keith Broughton Physician Blue Spgs/Indep. Schools
Leon Devlon Physician Kirksville
Max Evans Principal Strafford
Donna Filley Booster Kirkwood
Greg Filley Booster Kirkwood
Ben Koon Physician Bolivar
Bill Macy Booster Kirkwood
1993-1994
Melvin Johnson Coach Webb City
Jack Holden Announcer Joplin
Dr. James Hall Physician Winnetonka
Dr. Pat Harr Physician Maryville
Al Flischel Official Columbia
Dr. Pete Ekern Physician Mexico
Ralph Cavanah Coach Marceline
Karen Corbett Teacher Brentwood
Jim Lohr Coach Poplar Bluff
Dr. Reed Marts Physician Ste. Genevieve
Don Shepard Official St. Louis
1994-95
Bob Schoonover Official Macon County R-I
Ron Whittier Administrator North County
William Henderson Announcer Hillsboro
Kingdon Anderson Teacher/Coach Truman
Glenn R. Brush Teacher/Coach Raytown
Dave Lintner Official Kirksville
Dr. Ray Scott Administrator Stockton
Dr. Edwin Benton Administrator Riverview Gardens
Monsignor Ed Reily Administrator St. Louis
1995-96
Bob Carter Sports Editor Chillicothe
Martin Barker Official Independence
Frank Wood Volunteer Washington
Dr. George Richardson Physician Union
Harold Oetting Jefferson Coll. Festus
Vernon Huck Administrator Jackson
Dr. David Scott Physician Jefferson City
Dr. Joseph Hanaway Physician MICDS
Fred Weber Const. Co. Booster Pattonville
Jim Richardson Booster Milan
Dr. Charles L. Judd Physician Putnam County
Suzy Thompson Cheerleading Macon
Loyd Adams Booster Seneca
William Wynn Administrator Nevada
1996-97
Jack Richardson Official Farmington
Bill Pickle Teacher Perryville
Dr. Larry David Official Columbia
Marcus Hounsom Administrator Unionville
Kenny Taylor Announcer Macon
Dr. James McMillen Physician St. Joseph
Dr. Wallace C. Carpenter Physician Rock Port
John Dale Evans Custodian Marshfield
Dr. Ned Chase, Jr. Physician Joplin
Richard Plymell Administrator Hickman Mills
Dianne Schmidt Official Raytown
Jack Hagedorn Booster Washington
Ralph Lause Gatekeeper St. Francis Borgia
Don Fuchs Booster Owensville
Dr. Daniel Deschamp Administrator Marquette
Dr. Stephen Spurgeon Physician Brentwood
1997-98
Dan Clopton Official Springfield
Jim Vaughn Coach-Official Springfield
Jim Casburn Scoreboard Blue Springs
Gary Singleton Announcer Blue Springs
Lisa Gibson Secretary Eagleville
David Thomas Announcer Carrollton
Martin Pomphrey, M.D. Physician St. Louis
Don Sparks Administrator St. Louis
Peg Dunn Announcer Macon
Mark Dempsey Athletic Trainer Columbia
Lou Filla Booster Washington
John Rice Sportscaster Sullivan
Dr. Mike Barnes Administrator Central (New Madrid Co.)
Mark Hedrick Booster Bismarck
1998-99
Levon L. Baker Timekeeper Perryville
Bob Brown Official Sedalia
David Carlson Official Columbia
Bob Cobb Publisher King City
Herb Dill Booster Washington
Gary Dixon Administrator Versailles
Kenneth Dudley Administrator Meadville
Dave Hoven Chain Crew Pacific
Jesse Jarvis Administrator Potosi
Lee Keefer Booster Webster Groves
Arthur Murphy Booster Ft. Osage
Sharon Murphy Booster Ft. Osage
Doyle Price Administrator East Newton
Bob Ripley Publisher Oregon
Allen Ritchie Administrator Branson
Bruce Rose Booster Parkway District
1999-2000
Greg Morris Clock Operator Nixa
Wayne Turley Booster Jackson
James Hoelzel Buildings & Grounds Center (KC)
William Smart Administrator Cole Camp
Russell Clodfelter Administrator Braymer
Don Carpenter Clock Operator St. Clair
Bill Watts Administrator Bourbon
Dean Garner Clock Operator Imperial
Peter Buchert Physician Columbia
O.L. Woodward Physician Atlanta
Richard Gorzynski Coach Hazelwood District
William Myer Administrator Parkway Central
2000-01
C.H. McIntosh Announcer Hamilton
Ray Schieber Clock Operator Maryville
Martha Stephenson Statistician Grandview
Johnnie Bays Booster Boliver
Kenneth Brady Announcer Seneca
Joe Aull Administrator Marshall
John Cox Scorekeeper Lincoln R-II
John Merrick Booster Kelly
Roger Scott Chain Crew Sullivan
Gordon Yancey Booster DeSoto
Charles Lichty Physician Shelbina
Glenn Davis Booster Fulton
Terry Michler Coach Christian Brothers
Mike Sigler, CAA Administrator Parkway Central
Bruce Paneitz Announcer Owensville
Frank Schottel Administrator Ludlow
Fred Landreth Booster Webb City
2001-02
Bob Vaters Booster Peculiar
Ruth Henderson Scoreboard Operator Amoret
Michael L. Johnson Superintendent Poplar Bluff
Don Hays Booster Monroe City
George Hilgedick Chain Crew Fayette
Edward Schrumpf Booster Perryville
Maurice Riley Announcer Hopkins
Richard Parker Announcer South Harrison
Wally Geisz Scoreboard Operator Clayton
Raymond Walters Booster Riverview Gardens
Linda Gray Scorer’s Table Independence
Jill Hatcher Scorer’s Table Independence
Bill Lowe Announcer Marshfield
Birl Stewart Chain Crew Branson
Laney Haddox Booster Washington
Stan Massmann Announcer Hermann
2002-03
Jerry Kempf Buildings & Grounds Boonville
David Jones Scorekeeper Slater
Larry Luecke Booster Warrenton
Phil Threatt Trainer Columbia
Nick Rallo Official St. Louis
Terry Williams Announcer Ft. Zumwalt District
Lonnie Hutchison Scorekeeper Bloomfield
Harvey Faircloth Announcer Park Hills
George Barnett Chain Crew Tarkio
Wayne Culver Announcer Gallatin
Bill Stewart Clock Operator Bolivar
Fred Chapman Announcer Pierce City
2003-04
LeRoy Bacon Facility Maintenance Versailles
Mark Baker Booster Central (New Madrid Co.)
Benny Cain Volunteer North Kansas City
Tom Cox Booster Mount Vernon
Emry Dilday Official Springfield
Quentin Freeman Volunteer University City
Mary Gegg Booster Ste. Genevieve
Charles Head Field Maintenance North Kansas City
Howard Hils Volunteer Moberly
Duane Kraettli Chain Crew Hermann
Lynn McIntosh Booster Hickman
Mike Miller Scoreboard Operator Belton
Bernard Rowden Scorekeeper Dixon
Mark Williams Scorekeeper Parkway North
2004-05
Joe Bartlett Scoreboard Operator Lockwood
Mike Bissell Media Eldon/Versailles
Dale Bowie Booster Holden
Bill Chisholm Booster Oak Grove
Tony Cook Medial Support Fayette
Charlie Grimley Scoreboard Operator MICDS
Judy Hedrick Booster Bismarck
Ed Hendrix Volunteer West Platte
Neil Knight Teacher/Coach Union
Greg Mathis Public Address Dexter
Skip Pounds Scoreboard Operator Steelville
Donnie Smith Scoreboard Operator Hurley
Chris Wilmes Booster St. Dominic
2005-06
William Baker Public Address Farmington
Janeann Beaty Booster Fredericktown
Denny Campbell Media Carrollton
John Conley Public Address/Media O’Hara
Bob Gooch Teacher/Coach Mexico
Chuck Haney Booster Chillicothe
Bob Kottman Scoreboard Operator West Platte
Geoff Moorehead Teacher/Coach Fayette
Joseph O’Hara Chain Crew Pierce City
Bill Scheller Chain Crew/Booster Lutheran North
Greg Schmidt Media Higginsville
Craig Storandt Booster Hermann
Don Thompson Teacher/Coach Ritenour
Jimmy Wright Scoreboard Operator Springfield
2006-07
Jerry Foerschler Teacher/Coach Harrisonville
Kevin Kelly Media Jefferson City
Dr. Jay Kimball Physician Park Hill
Gary Price Booster Park Hill
Jeff Branch Booster Southern Boone Co.
Dr. Michael Crist Physician Brookfield
Steve Street Teacher/Coach Stet
Doug Morlock Booster Benton
Frank Kirchmer Media Ste. Genevieve
Jim Farr Scoreboard Central (New Madrid Co.)
Jim Pearson Teacher/Coach Springfield
Davey Davis Manager Bolivar
Jeff Krausel Chain Crew & Clock Parkway South
Clyde Thomlison Scorer Francis Howell
2007-08
Wes Rinne Announcer Holden
Bob Lotspeich Booster Warrensburg
Terry Landers Scoreboard Operator Raytown
Bill Williams Volunteer Platte County
Carlos Ivory Ambassador Fulton
Robert Robinson Volunteer Putnam County
Frank Lewis Volunteer Plattsburg
Al Jackson Statistician Hayti
Dixie Scott Booster Hayti
Rob Ahrens Chain Crew Marshfield
Forest Marshall Announcer Stockton R-1
Mary Jones Volunteer Dixon R-1
Shelly Parrack Booster Climax Springs
Rich King Volunteer Ferguson-Florissant
Larry Smith Supporter MIAAA
2008-09
John Carleton Announcer Warsaw
Jim Rissler Photographer Central Missouri
Merle Bowers Announcer Raytown South
Ron Geldhof Teacher/Statistician Rockhurst
John Cochran Volunteer Moberly
Jerry Schoppenhorst Statistician North Callaway
Gene Snyder Announcer East Buchanan
Mike Cissell Teacher/Coach Fredericktown
Paul Daggett Volunteer South Iron
Joe Rozell Administrator Sparta
Jerry Wells Statistician Logan-Rogersville
Dan Hagedorn Statistician Camdenton
Jim Ogle Announcer Washington
Annette Strantz Statistician Parkway Central
Ben Seres Statistician Riverview Gardens
2009-10
John Culp Volunteer Warrensburg
Harold Seba Volunteer Drexel
Mike Noland Teacher Ruskin
Donna Buchert Volunteer Rock Bridge
Terry Bentley Teacher/Volunteer Fayette
Sherry Street Staff/Volunteer Stet
Joel McCaffrey Volunteer Monett
Kelly Wade Volunteer Cassville
Jim Erpenbach Volunteer Arcadia Valley
Steve Meyers Volunteer East Prairie
David Berkel Volunteer St. Clair
John Covington Broadcaster Union
Tom Beckering Volunteer Francis Howell Central
Tom James Statistician MICDS
2010-11
Stan Bohon Volunteer Smith-Cotton
Anne Mays Volunteer Jefferson City
Roy Keithley Volunteer St. Mary’s (Independence)
Jim Schulenberg Volunteer St. Pius X (Kansas City)
Darrin Kelly Volunteer Centralia
Charles “Buck” Farrenkopf Volunteer Brookfield
Warren Hayes Journalist Hillsboro
Patricia Woody Staff Pemiscot
Mike Keck Volunteer Ash Grove
Del Holderbaum Volunteer Willard
Joe Cason Volunteer Cuba
Dr. Chris Leslie Medical Support Camdenton
Dale Talbott Volunteer Francis Howell North
Don Senti Administration Parkway & Clayton Schools
2011-12
Jack Garvin Coach St. Teresa’s Academy
Karen Caligiuri Volunteer Staley High School
John Schnell Coach/Administrator Parkway Schools
Diane Harbaugh Administration Parkway Schools
Darrell Sypes Coach Smithton
Les Curtis Volunteer Lincoln
Danny Clinton Volunteer Ozark
Merle Lortz Volunteer Webb City
Judge Roy Richter Announcer Montgomery County
Dennis Hancock Volunteer Monroe City
Bob Kliethermes Volunteer St. Elizabeth
Don Olds Volunteer Rolla
Larry Blaha Supporter Jefferson (Festus)
Julie Huff Teacher/Coach/Volunteer Potosi
2012-13
Dr. Donald Allcorn Team Doctor Lincoln
Rod Smith Media KRCG
Dale Vinyard Volunteer St. Pius X (Festus)
Dwaine Miles Teacher/Coach/Volunteer Rolla
David Welch Volunteer Camdenton
Al Isbell Supporter Truman
Johnny “Sparky” Reid Supporter Lebanon
Gary Calhoun Volunteer Nixa
Norm Oschner Teacher/Coach/Volunteer St. Dominic
Karen Workman School Staff Rockwood Summit
Jamie Brennan Supporter Highland
Larry Riney Volunteer Scotland
2013-14
Dr. Michael Coleman School Chaplain Father Tolton
Larry Bagby Supporter Macon
Tom Hoover Supporter Poplar Bluff
Chuck Eaves Volunteer Farmington
Priscilla Prozorowski School Staff Marquette
Mark Hingst Volunteer Luthern St. Charles
Juanita Peaslee School Staff Crest Ridge
Dr. Ann McCoy Supporter Clinton
Don Olszowka School Staff/Official Washington
Nelson Morgan Supporter/Volunteer Waynesville
Megan McAndrews Booster Benton
Tina Davis Booster Van Horn
Susie Jaockson School Staff University Academy
Jerry Hudson Volunteer Monett
Rod Hendricks Volunteer/Supporter Stockton
2014-15
Ron Kelley Teacher/Coach/Volunteer William Christan High School
Jim Reed Photographer Winnetonka High School
Joyce Debenports School Staff Parkway West High School
Kay Sparks School Staff/Volunteer Smith-Cotton High School
Janet Edge School Staff/Volunteer Skyline High School
Kent Swearengin Volunteer Houston High School
Bob Garner Volunteer Lebanon High School
Jeff Elliott Volunteer/Broadcaster Brookfield High School
Todd Beaverson Volunteer/Coach Moberly High School
Robin Randolph Booster Union High School
Joseph W. McCraith Jr. Volunteer Hillsboro High School
Dean Garner Volunteer Windsor High School